Anti-Doping, update on testing data

9 October 2026

The Directorate General for Horse Racing of MASAF has released the data relating to anti-doping tests carried out in August 2026, a new update on monitoring activity within the horse racing sector. Legality, transparency and animal welfare remain at the centre of MASAF’s action, through a continuous monitoring system aimed at ensuring compliance with the rules and the fairness of competition.

AUGUST 2026

In August 2026, a total of 1.302 anti-doping tests were carried out, with 5 positive cases, equal to 0,08% of the total. Three of the five positive cases were found in relation to harness racing during racing, where 967 tests were carried out; In flat racing, on the other hand, 261 tests were carried out with two positive cases.

TYPE OF SAMPLINGREFERENCE PERIODANTI-DOPING TESTS CARRIED OUTPOSITIVE CASES% POSITIVE
Harness racing during racingAugust 202696730,31%
Harness racing in trainingAugust 20267400,00%
Harness racing – totalAugust 2026104130,29%
Flat racing during racingAugust 202626120,77%
Flat racing in trainingAugust 2026000,00%
Flat racing – totalAugust 202626120,77%

In the period between January and August 2026, a total of 9.380 anti-doping tests were carried out, with 18 positive cases, equal to 0,19% of the total. Harness racing accounts for the highest number of tests, with 6.968 tests and 12 positive cases (0,17%), while in flat racing 2.412 tests were carried out with 6 positive cases (0,25%). No positive case was detected in tests carried out during training, either in harness racing or flat racing.

TYPE OF SAMPLINGREFERENCE PERIODANTI-DOPING TESTS CARRIED OUTPOSITIVE CASES% POSITIVE
Harness racing during racingJanuary 2026 -August 20266476120,19%
Harness racing in trainingJanuary 2026 – August 202649200,00%
Harness racing – totalJanuary 2026 – August 20266968120,17%
Flat racing during racingJanuary 2026 – August 2026211460,28%
Flat racing in trainingJanuary 2026 – August 202629800,00%
Flat racing – totalJanuary 2026 – August 2026241260,25%
TOTALJanuary 2026 – August 20269380180,19%

The monthly average of the tests carried out in the January-August period marks is of of 1.172,5 tests per month (1.041 tests/month the overall figure for 2025). In detail, harness racing records a monthly average of approximately 871 tests, while flat racing stands at approximately 301,5 tests per month. Considering the different types of sampling, the monthly average is 809 tests during racing and approximately 61,5 in training for harness racing, compared with approximately 264 during racing and 37 in training for flat racing.

A central role in anti-doping activity is played by UNIRELAB (link HERE), the official laboratory and in-house company of the Ministry of Agriculture, Food Sovereignty and Forestry, which operates under a contract on behalf of MASAF in carrying out laboratory activity. Established in 2003, the company represents a technical-scientific reference point in the field of veterinary medicine, with services ranging from toxicological testing on horses, jockeys and drivers to research on prohibited substances, biological matrices and veterinary experimentation. Its contribution is also central in terms of analytical quality and reliability, thanks to highly specialised personnel and a constantly updated system. In this sense, UNIRELAB represents a decisive operational tool for supporting the testing system, anti-doping prevention and the protection of the regularity of competitions.

Share: